Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Stirling SA 5152

1,721 addresses · 94 streets

Mayo Electorate › Adelaide Hills LGA › Stirling · 14 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Stirling moving guide

Living Here

Stirling is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 3,067 people, with a median age of 48. The typical household earns around $2,368 a week, with median rent near $450 a week. Most homes are houses. About 85% of households own their home and 9% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Scottish. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 10 of 10 nationally — a relatively advantaged area. The median house sells for about $1,592,500.

3,067Population
48Median age
$2,368Median household income / wk
$450Median rent / wk
2.6Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Aldgate - Stirling statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Stirling itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Belair, 7.9 km west · Bus interchange: Blackwood Interchange, 9.2 km west · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 18.4 km north-west.

Run a business in Stirling? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😄Very advantaged · 10/10
Economic resources10/10
Education & jobs10/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$1,592,500House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 60.4% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Stirling

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Stirling SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202060.4%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202188.4%

Demographics

Unemployment 3% · Labour-force participation 61.2%

Population by age in Stirling
Population by age, Stirling SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4125
5-14427
15-19204
20-24111
25-34196
35-44333
45-54495
55-64372
65-74458
75-84250
85+86
Dwelling types in Stirling
Dwelling types, Stirling SA (ABS Census 2021)
House1,085
Townhouse50
Apartment16
Other0
Households by weekly income in Stirling
Households by weekly income, Stirling SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650135
$650-1,499232
$1,500-2,999272
$3,000+439
Top ancestries in Stirling
Top ancestries, Stirling SA (ABS Census 2021)
English1,541
Australian1,152
Scottish411
German328
Irish324
Other223
Housing tenure in Stirling
Housing tenure, Stirling SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned533
Mortgage438
Rented107
Other64
Cars per household in Stirling
Cars per household, Stirling SA (ABS Census 2021)
037
1328
2493
3172
4+117
Commute to work in Stirling
Commute to work, Stirling SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car892
Train0
Bus52
Tram/ferry0
Walked35
Bicycle4
Home307
Top countries of birth in Stirling
Top countries of birth, Stirling SA (ABS Census 2021)
England282
South Africa37
United States33
Scotland30
Germany29
New Zealand24
Languages used at home in Stirling
Languages used at home, Stirling SA (ABS Census 2021)
German31
Afrikaans18
Italian18
Mandarin16
Polish9
Russian9

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

62,781 bird observations recorded near Stirling — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Stirling

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Stirling:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Stirling stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Stirling

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Image — Michael Coghlan from Adelaide, Australia · CC BY-SA 2.0 (via Wikimedia Commons).