Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Crafers SA 5152

963 addresses · 69 streets

Mayo Electorate › Adelaide Hills LGA › Crafers · 13 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Crafers moving guide

Living Here

Crafers is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 2,006 people, with a median age of 44. The typical household earns around $2,530 a week, with median rent near $380 a week. Most homes are houses. About 90% of households own their home and 9% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Scottish. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 10 of 10 nationally — a relatively advantaged area. The median house sells for about $1,368,778.

2,006Population
44Median age
$2,530Median household income / wk
$380Median rent / wk
2.7Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Aldgate - Stirling statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Crafers itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Belair, 7.6 km west · Bus interchange: Blackwood Interchange, 9.4 km west · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 17.7 km west.

Run a business in Crafers? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😄Very advantaged · 10/10
Economic resources10/10
Education & jobs10/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$1,368,778House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 68.1% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Crafers

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Crafers SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202068.1%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202192.2%

Demographics

Unemployment 4% · Labour-force participation 67.1%

Population by age in Crafers
Population by age, Crafers SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4104
5-14277
15-19147
20-2477
25-34161
35-44247
45-54307
55-64283
65-74261
75-84125
85+27
Dwelling types in Crafers
Dwelling types, Crafers SA (ABS Census 2021)
House693
Townhouse0
Apartment14
Other0
Households by weekly income in Crafers
Households by weekly income, Crafers SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$65082
$650-1,499145
$1,500-2,999176
$3,000+296
Top ancestries in Crafers
Top ancestries, Crafers SA (ABS Census 2021)
English988
Australian724
Scottish243
Irish221
German210
Other174
Housing tenure in Crafers
Housing tenure, Crafers SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned306
Mortgage330
Rented63
Other9
Cars per household in Crafers
Cars per household, Crafers SA (ABS Census 2021)
013
1158
2317
3129
4+84
Commute to work in Crafers
Commute to work, Crafers SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car670
Train0
Bus24
Tram/ferry0
Walked9
Bicycle7
Home173
Top countries of birth in Crafers
Top countries of birth, Crafers SA (ABS Census 2021)
England134
Germany24
New Zealand18
South Africa17
Scotland13
Netherlands11
Languages used at home in Crafers
Languages used at home, Crafers SA (ABS Census 2021)
Mandarin16
German12
French10
Russian9
Greek7
Afrikaans5

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

53,642 bird observations recorded near Crafers — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Crafers

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Crafers:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Crafers stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Crafers

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Image — RegionVisitor90 · CC0 (via Wikimedia Commons).