Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Crafers West SA 5152

613 addresses · 28 streets

Mayo Electorate › Adelaide Hills LGA › Crafers West · 11 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Crafers West moving guide

Living Here

Crafers West is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 1,307 people, with a median age of 44. The typical household earns around $2,438 a week, with median rent near $406 a week. Most homes are houses. About 93% of households own their home and 7% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Scottish. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 10 of 10 nationally — a relatively advantaged area. The median house sells for about $1,155,253.

1,307Population
44Median age
$2,438Median household income / wk
$406Median rent / wk
2.7Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Aldgate - Stirling statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Crafers West itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Belair, 5.1 km west · Bus interchange: Blackwood Interchange, 6.7 km west · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 15.7 km north-west.

Run a business in Crafers West? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😄Very advantaged · 10/10
Economic resources10/10
Education & jobs10/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$1,155,253House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 72.3% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Crafers West

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Crafers West SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202072.3%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202191.5%

Demographics

Unemployment 3.3% · Labour-force participation 67.7%

Population by age in Crafers West
Population by age, Crafers West SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-453
5-14173
15-1992
20-2459
25-34112
35-44166
45-54250
55-64185
65-74141
75-8471
85+4
Dwelling types in Crafers West
Dwelling types, Crafers West SA (ABS Census 2021)
House483
Townhouse0
Apartment0
Other0
Households by weekly income in Crafers West
Households by weekly income, Crafers West SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$65047
$650-1,49986
$1,500-2,999122
$3,000+181
Top ancestries in Crafers West
Top ancestries, Crafers West SA (ABS Census 2021)
English620
Australian484
Scottish150
Irish129
Other128
German107
Housing tenure in Crafers West
Housing tenure, Crafers West SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned183
Mortgage258
Rented35
Other0
Cars per household in Crafers West
Cars per household, Crafers West SA (ABS Census 2021)
05
1111
2227
388
4+49
Commute to work in Crafers West
Commute to work, Crafers West SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car450
Train0
Bus16
Tram/ferry0
Walked7
Bicycle4
Home116
Top countries of birth in Crafers West
Top countries of birth, Crafers West SA (ABS Census 2021)
England79
New Zealand10
United States10
Singapore9
South Africa9
Canada8
Languages used at home in Crafers West
Languages used at home, Crafers West SA (ABS Census 2021)
German15
Italian11
Mandarin10
Japanese9
Spanish5
Russian4

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

71,740 bird observations recorded near Crafers West — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Crafers West

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Crafers West:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Crafers West stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Crafers West

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Satellite view — Digital Earth Australia (Geoscience Australia) · CC BY 4.0.