Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Elizabeth Park SA 5113

2,072 addresses · 73 streets

Spence Electorate › Playford LGA › Elizabeth Park · 25 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Elizabeth Park moving guide

Living Here

Elizabeth Park is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 4,428 people, with a median age of 33. The typical household earns around $1,003 a week, with median rent near $255 a week. Most homes are houses. About 52% of households own their home and 47% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Ancestry NS. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 1 of 10 nationally — a more disadvantaged area. The median house sells for about $671,000.

4,428Population
33Median age
$1,003Median household income / wk
$255Median rent / wk
2.6Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Elizabeth East statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Elizabeth Park itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Womma, 1.6 km north-west · Bus interchange: Elizabeth City Centre Interchange, 1.7 km west · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 29.2 km south-west.

Run a business in Elizabeth Park? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😟More disadvantaged · 1/10
Economic resources1/10
Education & jobs1/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$671,000House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 15.8% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Elizabeth Park

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Elizabeth Park SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202015.8%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202121.0%

Demographics

Unemployment 14% · Labour-force participation 44.9%

Population by age in Elizabeth Park
Population by age, Elizabeth Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4336
5-14682
15-19277
20-24317
25-34699
35-44555
45-54465
55-64442
65-74328
75-84221
85+108
Dwelling types in Elizabeth Park
Dwelling types, Elizabeth Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
House1,275
Townhouse281
Apartment0
Other0
Households by weekly income in Elizabeth Park
Households by weekly income, Elizabeth Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650382
$650-1,499660
$1,500-2,999329
$3,000+59
Top ancestries in Elizabeth Park
Top ancestries, Elizabeth Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
English1,618
Australian1,465
Other1,001
Ancestry NS329
Scottish269
Irish245
Housing tenure in Elizabeth Park
Housing tenure, Elizabeth Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned287
Mortgage507
Rented718
Other11
Cars per household in Elizabeth Park
Cars per household, Elizabeth Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
0221
1664
2439
3156
4+45
Commute to work in Elizabeth Park
Commute to work, Elizabeth Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car1,006
Train0
Bus61
Tram/ferry0
Walked16
Bicycle0
Home53
Top countries of birth in Elizabeth Park
Top countries of birth, Elizabeth Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
England261
Afghanistan193
Philippines55
Pakistan50
Myanmar46
Nepal42
Languages used at home in Elizabeth Park
Languages used at home, Elizabeth Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
Nepali97
Arabic36
Spanish29
Khmer21
Russian21
Tagalog21

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

6,176 bird observations recorded near Elizabeth Park — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Elizabeth Park

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Elizabeth Park:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Elizabeth Park stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Elizabeth Park

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Satellite view — Digital Earth Australia (Geoscience Australia) · CC BY 4.0.