Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Craigmore SA 5114

4,121 addresses · 171 streets

Spence Electorate › Playford LGA › Craigmore · 27 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Craigmore moving guide

Living Here

Craigmore is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 10,943 people, with a median age of 37. The typical household earns around $1,513 a week, with median rent near $300 a week. Most homes are houses. About 79% of households own their home and 21% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Scottish. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 2 of 10 nationally — a more disadvantaged area. The median house sells for about $741,500.

10,943Population
37Median age
$1,513Median household income / wk
$300Median rent / wk
2.8Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Craigmore - Blakeview statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Craigmore itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Smithfield, 2.9 km north-west · Bus interchange: Munno Para Centre Interchange, 2.4 km north-west · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 31.5 km south-west.

Run a business in Craigmore? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😟More disadvantaged · 2/10
Economic resources4/10
Education & jobs1/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$741,500House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 9.3% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Craigmore

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Craigmore SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 20209.3%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 20219.6%

Demographics

Unemployment 6.4% · Labour-force participation 61.5%

Population by age in Craigmore
Population by age, Craigmore SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4689
5-141,592
15-19748
20-24682
25-341,340
35-441,337
45-541,458
55-641,530
65-74843
75-84495
85+226
Dwelling types in Craigmore
Dwelling types, Craigmore SA (ABS Census 2021)
House3,715
Townhouse14
Apartment10
Other0
Households by weekly income in Craigmore
Households by weekly income, Craigmore SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650497
$650-1,4991,210
$1,500-2,9991,275
$3,000+471
Top ancestries in Craigmore
Top ancestries, Craigmore SA (ABS Census 2021)
English5,310
Australian4,180
Other1,107
Scottish997
Irish763
German695
Housing tenure in Craigmore
Housing tenure, Craigmore SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned977
Mortgage1,941
Rented765
Other20
Cars per household in Craigmore
Cars per household, Craigmore SA (ABS Census 2021)
0127
11,156
21,484
3593
4+327
Commute to work in Craigmore
Commute to work, Craigmore SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car3,865
Train3
Bus78
Tram/ferry0
Walked23
Bicycle6
Home252
Top countries of birth in Craigmore
Top countries of birth, Craigmore SA (ABS Census 2021)
England1,031
Philippines105
Scotland105
New Zealand54
India47
Afghanistan46
Languages used at home in Craigmore
Languages used at home, Craigmore SA (ABS Census 2021)
Nepali102
Tagalog58
Khmer50
Arabic37
Russian31
Filipino27

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

3,132 bird observations recorded near Craigmore — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Craigmore

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Craigmore:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Craigmore stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Craigmore

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Image — RegionVisitor90 · CC0 (via Wikimedia Commons).