Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Elizabeth North SA 5113

2,116 addresses · 60 streets

Spence Electorate › Playford LGA › Elizabeth North · 26 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Elizabeth North moving guide

Living Here

Elizabeth North is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 3,588 people, with a median age of 36. The typical household earns around $864 a week, with median rent near $240 a week. Most homes are townhouses. About 42% of households own their home and 57% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Ancestry NS. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 1 of 10 nationally — a more disadvantaged area. The median house sells for about $667,500.

3,588Population
36Median age
$864Median household income / wk
$240Median rent / wk
2.2Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Smithfield - Elizabeth North statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Elizabeth North itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Broadmeadows, 650 m north · Bus interchange: Elizabeth City Centre Interchange, 1.9 km south-west · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 29.8 km south-west.

Run a business in Elizabeth North? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😟More disadvantaged · 1/10
Economic resources1/10
Education & jobs1/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$667,500House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 12.1% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Elizabeth North

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Elizabeth North SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202012.1%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 20218.4%

Demographics

Unemployment 18.2% · Labour-force participation 42.9%

Population by age in Elizabeth North
Population by age, Elizabeth North SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4241
5-14449
15-19195
20-24265
25-34578
35-44439
45-54403
55-64441
65-74314
75-84169
85+88
Dwelling types in Elizabeth North
Dwelling types, Elizabeth North SA (ABS Census 2021)
House723
Townhouse726
Apartment18
Other0
Households by weekly income in Elizabeth North
Households by weekly income, Elizabeth North SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650476
$650-1,499565
$1,500-2,999239
$3,000+58
Top ancestries in Elizabeth North
Top ancestries, Elizabeth North SA (ABS Census 2021)
English1,496
Australian1,231
Ancestry NS395
Other375
Scottish276
Aboriginal220
Housing tenure in Elizabeth North
Housing tenure, Elizabeth North SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned248
Mortgage343
Rented807
Other16
Cars per household in Elizabeth North
Cars per household, Elizabeth North SA (ABS Census 2021)
0278
1669
2348
394
4+38
Commute to work in Elizabeth North
Commute to work, Elizabeth North SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car770
Train0
Bus52
Tram/ferry0
Walked7
Bicycle3
Home27
Top countries of birth in Elizabeth North
Top countries of birth, Elizabeth North SA (ABS Census 2021)
England234
Scotland44
New Zealand29
India23
Philippines23
Vietnam21
Languages used at home in Elizabeth North
Languages used at home, Elizabeth North SA (ABS Census 2021)
Vietnamese24
Spanish19
Greek16
Arabic15
Australian Indigenous15
Punjabi12

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

4,037 bird observations recorded near Elizabeth North — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Elizabeth North

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Elizabeth North:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Elizabeth North stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Elizabeth North

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Satellite view — Digital Earth Australia (Geoscience Australia) · CC BY 4.0.