Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Vista SA 5091

471 addresses · 26 streets

Makin Electorate › Tea Tree Gully LGA › Vista · 15 km from Adelaide

Living Here

Vista is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 1,035 people, with a median age of 43. The typical household earns around $1,820 a week, with median rent near $370 a week. Most homes are houses. About 89% of households own their home and 11% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Scottish. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 8 of 10 nationally — a relatively advantaged area. The median house sells for about $965,000.

1,035Population
43Median age
$1,820Median household income / wk
$370Median rent / wk
2.6Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the St Agnes - Ridgehaven statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Vista itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Parafield, 10.2 km north-west · Bus interchange: Tea Tree Plaza Interchange, 2.6 km west · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 21 km south-west.

Run a business in Vista? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😄Very advantaged · 8/10
Economic resources7/10
Education & jobs7/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$965,000House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 45.5% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Vista

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Vista SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202045.5%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202166.1%

Demographics

Unemployment 3.6% · Labour-force participation 63.2%

Population by age in Vista
Population by age, Vista SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-463
5-14129
15-1958
20-2468
25-34106
35-44132
45-54126
55-64126
65-74134
75-8488
85+11
Dwelling types in Vista
Dwelling types, Vista SA (ABS Census 2021)
House397
Townhouse0
Apartment0
Other0
Households by weekly income in Vista
Households by weekly income, Vista SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$65047
$650-1,499115
$1,500-2,999141
$3,000+85
Top ancestries in Vista
Top ancestries, Vista SA (ABS Census 2021)
English478
Australian399
Scottish98
Irish94
German87
Italian72
Housing tenure in Vista
Housing tenure, Vista SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned161
Mortgage190
Rented43
Other0
Cars per household in Vista
Cars per household, Vista SA (ABS Census 2021)
09
1116
2165
367
4+42
Commute to work in Vista
Commute to work, Vista SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car347
Train0
Bus28
Tram/ferry0
Walked0
Bicycle0
Home53
Top countries of birth in Vista
Top countries of birth, Vista SA (ABS Census 2021)
England96
Italy9
South Africa9
India7
Ireland7
New Zealand7
Languages used at home in Vista
Languages used at home, Vista SA (ABS Census 2021)
Italian10
Mandarin9
Sinhalese6
Polish6
Urdu4
Thai4

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

19,844 bird observations recorded near Vista — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Vista

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Vista:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Vista stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Vista

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Satellite view — Digital Earth Australia (Geoscience Australia) · CC BY 4.0.