Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Port Willunga SA 5173

1,213 addresses · 50 streets

Mayo Electorate › Onkaparinga LGA › Port Willunga · 39 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Port Willunga moving guide

Living Here

Port Willunga is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 1,785 people, with a median age of 44. The typical household earns around $1,313 a week, with median rent near $328 a week. Most homes are houses. About 76% of households own their home and 23% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Scottish. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 3 of 10 nationally — a more disadvantaged area. The median house sells for about $1,175,000.

1,785Population
44Median age
$1,313Median household income / wk
$328Median rent / wk
2.3Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Aldinga statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Port Willunga itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Bus interchange: Seaford, 8.6 km north · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 36.4 km north.

Run a business in Port Willunga? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

🙁Below average · 3/10
Economic resources3/10
Education & jobs4/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$1,175,000House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 11.9% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Port Willunga

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Port Willunga SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202011.9%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202112.0%

Demographics

Unemployment 6.3% · Labour-force participation 57.3%

Population by age in Port Willunga
Population by age, Port Willunga SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-488
5-14242
15-1986
20-24120
25-34177
35-44210
45-54258
55-64256
65-74232
75-8496
85+29
Dwelling types in Port Willunga
Dwelling types, Port Willunga SA (ABS Census 2021)
House676
Townhouse27
Apartment7
Other0
Households by weekly income in Port Willunga
Households by weekly income, Port Willunga SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650136
$650-1,499241
$1,500-2,999208
$3,000+64
Top ancestries in Port Willunga
Top ancestries, Port Willunga SA (ABS Census 2021)
English894
Australian692
Scottish215
Irish195
German156
Ancestry NS107
Housing tenure in Port Willunga
Housing tenure, Port Willunga SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned268
Mortgage265
Rented164
Other4
Cars per household in Port Willunga
Cars per household, Port Willunga SA (ABS Census 2021)
023
1254
2274
398
4+50
Commute to work in Port Willunga
Commute to work, Port Willunga SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car535
Train11
Bus4
Tram/ferry0
Walked16
Bicycle0
Home77
Top countries of birth in Port Willunga
Top countries of birth, Port Willunga SA (ABS Census 2021)
England156
Scotland15
New Zealand11
Germany10
Netherlands8
India6
Languages used at home in Port Willunga
Languages used at home, Port Willunga SA (ABS Census 2021)
German8
Afrikaans6
Spanish6
Australian Indigenous4
Cantonese4

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

25,179 bird observations recorded near Port Willunga — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Port Willunga

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Port Willunga:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Port Willunga stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Port Willunga

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Image — Nolham · CC BY-SA 4.0 (via Wikimedia Commons).