Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Aldinga Beach SA 5173

6,104 addresses · 196 streets

Mayo Electorate › Onkaparinga LGA › Aldinga Beach · 41 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Aldinga Beach moving guide

Living Here

Aldinga Beach is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 10,667 people, with a median age of 39. The typical household earns around $1,297 a week, with median rent near $320 a week. Most homes are houses. About 70% of households own their home and 28% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Scottish. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 2 of 10 nationally — a more disadvantaged area. The median house sells for about $840,000.

10,667Population
39Median age
$1,297Median household income / wk
$320Median rent / wk
2.5Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Aldinga statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Aldinga Beach itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Airport: Adelaide Airport, 38.3 km north.

Run a business in Aldinga Beach? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😟More disadvantaged · 2/10
Economic resources3/10
Education & jobs3/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$840,000House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 19.3% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Aldinga Beach

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Aldinga Beach SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202019.3%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202123.3%

Demographics

Unemployment 6.1% · Labour-force participation 59.3%

Population by age in Aldinga Beach
Population by age, Aldinga Beach SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4609
5-141,613
15-19681
20-24568
25-341,193
35-441,446
45-541,334
55-641,271
65-741,106
75-84625
85+215
Dwelling types in Aldinga Beach
Dwelling types, Aldinga Beach SA (ABS Census 2021)
House3,683
Townhouse313
Apartment16
Other24
Households by weekly income in Aldinga Beach
Households by weekly income, Aldinga Beach SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650738
$650-1,4991,405
$1,500-2,9991,184
$3,000+404
Top ancestries in Aldinga Beach
Top ancestries, Aldinga Beach SA (ABS Census 2021)
English5,547
Australian4,030
Scottish1,151
Irish914
German732
Other558
Housing tenure in Aldinga Beach
Housing tenure, Aldinga Beach SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned1,057
Mortgage1,720
Rented1,116
Other99
Cars per household in Aldinga Beach
Cars per household, Aldinga Beach SA (ABS Census 2021)
0139
11,499
21,593
3507
4+262
Commute to work in Aldinga Beach
Commute to work, Aldinga Beach SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car3,285
Train40
Bus32
Tram/ferry6
Walked70
Bicycle20
Home440
Top countries of birth in Aldinga Beach
Top countries of birth, Aldinga Beach SA (ABS Census 2021)
England1,141
New Zealand141
Scotland132
South Africa79
Netherlands62
Germany57
Languages used at home in Aldinga Beach
Languages used at home, Aldinga Beach SA (ABS Census 2021)
German48
Italian40
Spanish30
Mandarin25
Afrikaans23
Greek23

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

30,209 bird observations recorded near Aldinga Beach — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Aldinga Beach

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Aldinga Beach:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Aldinga Beach stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Aldinga Beach

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Image — Luke Anderson from Adelaide, Australia · CC BY 2.0 (via Wikimedia Commons).