Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Munno Para West SA 5115

3,810 addresses · 157 streets

Spence Electorate › Playford LGA › Munno Para West · 31 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Munno Para West moving guide

Living Here

Munno Para West is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 7,577 people, with a median age of 27. The typical household earns around $1,567 a week, with median rent near $315 a week. Most homes are houses. About 58% of households own their home and 42% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Scottish. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 2 of 10 nationally — a more disadvantaged area. The median house sells for about $720,000.

7,577Population
27Median age
$1,567Median household income / wk
$315Median rent / wk
2.8Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Munno Para West - Angle Vale statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Munno Para West itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Munno Para, 2.5 km south-east · Bus interchange: Smithfield Interchange, 3 km south-east · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 34 km south.

Run a business in Munno Para West? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😟More disadvantaged · 2/10
Economic resources2/10
Education & jobs1/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$720,000House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 6.8% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Munno Para West

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Munno Para West SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 20206.8%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202115.0%

Demographics

Unemployment 6.7% · Labour-force participation 72.7%

Population by age in Munno Para West
Population by age, Munno Para West SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4886
5-141,332
15-19455
20-24622
25-341,745
35-441,032
45-54653
55-64489
65-74259
75-8491
85+12
Dwelling types in Munno Para West
Dwelling types, Munno Para West SA (ABS Census 2021)
House2,556
Townhouse32
Apartment8
Other0
Households by weekly income in Munno Para West
Households by weekly income, Munno Para West SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650259
$650-1,499890
$1,500-2,9991,055
$3,000+217
Top ancestries in Munno Para West
Top ancestries, Munno Para West SA (ABS Census 2021)
English3,366
Australian3,028
Other1,029
Scottish570
Irish494
German467
Housing tenure in Munno Para West
Housing tenure, Munno Para West SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned228
Mortgage1,262
Rented1,073
Other19
Cars per household in Munno Para West
Cars per household, Munno Para West SA (ABS Census 2021)
061
1883
21,181
3316
4+130
Commute to work in Munno Para West
Commute to work, Munno Para West SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car2,900
Train6
Bus46
Tram/ferry3
Walked16
Bicycle5
Home170
Top countries of birth in Munno Para West
Top countries of birth, Munno Para West SA (ABS Census 2021)
England259
India93
New Zealand66
Philippines55
Scotland24
Nepal17
Languages used at home in Munno Para West
Languages used at home, Munno Para West SA (ABS Census 2021)
Punjabi93
Nepali39
Russian38
Arabic37
Italian36
Mandarin27

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

1,904 bird observations recorded near Munno Para West — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Munno Para West

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Munno Para West:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Munno Para West stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Munno Para West

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Satellite view — Digital Earth Australia (Geoscience Australia) · CC BY 4.0.