Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Angle Vale SA 5117

4,178 addresses · 212 streets

Spence Electorate › Playford LGA › Angle Vale · 32 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Angle Vale moving guide

Living Here

Angle Vale is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 4,051 people, with a median age of 35. The typical household earns around $2,248 a week, with median rent near $350 a week. Most homes are houses. About 89% of households own their home and 5% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Italian. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 7 of 10 nationally — a mid-range area. The median house sells for about $853,500.

4,051Population
35Median age
$2,248Median household income / wk
$350Median rent / wk
3.1Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Munno Para West - Angle Vale statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Angle Vale itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Munno Para, 5.3 km south-east · Bus interchange: Smithfield Interchange, 5.5 km south-east · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 34.6 km south.

Run a business in Angle Vale? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

🙂Above average · 7/10
Economic resources10/10
Education & jobs4/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$853,500House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 4.7% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Angle Vale

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Angle Vale SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 20204.7%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202111.8%

Demographics

Unemployment 2.9% · Labour-force participation 71.4%

Population by age in Angle Vale
Population by age, Angle Vale SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4230
5-14679
15-19280
20-24270
25-34534
35-44511
45-54570
55-64457
65-74286
75-84182
85+59
Dwelling types in Angle Vale
Dwelling types, Angle Vale SA (ABS Census 2021)
House1,250
Townhouse23
Apartment0
Other0
Households by weekly income in Angle Vale
Households by weekly income, Angle Vale SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650117
$650-1,499254
$1,500-2,999470
$3,000+342
Top ancestries in Angle Vale
Top ancestries, Angle Vale SA (ABS Census 2021)
English1,836
Australian1,747
Italian462
Scottish326
German293
Irish231
Housing tenure in Angle Vale
Housing tenure, Angle Vale SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned318
Mortgage791
Rented63
Other79
Cars per household in Angle Vale
Cars per household, Angle Vale SA (ABS Census 2021)
028
1235
2498
3247
4+256
Commute to work in Angle Vale
Commute to work, Angle Vale SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car1,653
Train0
Bus14
Tram/ferry0
Walked25
Bicycle3
Home159
Top countries of birth in Angle Vale
Top countries of birth, Angle Vale SA (ABS Census 2021)
England275
Scotland34
Italy32
New Zealand22
Germany21
Philippines18
Languages used at home in Angle Vale
Languages used at home, Angle Vale SA (ABS Census 2021)
Italian51
Greek24
French10
Persian10
Vietnamese9
German8

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

1,634 bird observations recorded near Angle Vale — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Angle Vale

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Angle Vale:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Angle Vale stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Angle Vale

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Image — Garyvines · CC BY-SA 3.0 (via Wikimedia Commons).