Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Heathfield SA 5153

411 addresses · 25 streets

Mayo Electorate › Adelaide Hills LGA › Heathfield · 15 km from Adelaide

Living Here

Heathfield is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 1,062 people, with a median age of 46. The typical household earns around $2,298 a week, with median rent near $450 a week. Most homes are houses. About 89% of households own their home and 6% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Scottish. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 10 of 10 nationally — a relatively advantaged area. The median house sells for about $1,495,000.

1,062Population
46Median age
$2,298Median household income / wk
$450Median rent / wk
2.8Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Aldgate - Stirling statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Heathfield itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Belair, 8.5 km west · Bus interchange: Blackwood Interchange, 9.2 km west · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 19.5 km north-west.

Run a business in Heathfield? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😄Very advantaged · 10/10
Economic resources9/10
Education & jobs10/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$1,495,000House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 64.8% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Heathfield

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Heathfield SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202064.8%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202187.7%

Demographics

Unemployment 4% · Labour-force participation 62.9%

Population by age in Heathfield
Population by age, Heathfield SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-443
5-14143
15-1981
20-2461
25-3476
35-44113
45-54142
55-64172
65-74132
75-8467
85+41
Dwelling types in Heathfield
Dwelling types, Heathfield SA (ABS Census 2021)
House333
Townhouse0
Apartment17
Other0
Households by weekly income in Heathfield
Households by weekly income, Heathfield SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$65033
$650-1,49970
$1,500-2,99999
$3,000+124
Top ancestries in Heathfield
Top ancestries, Heathfield SA (ABS Census 2021)
English551
Australian385
Scottish162
German105
Irish103
Other94
Housing tenure in Heathfield
Housing tenure, Heathfield SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned136
Mortgage168
Rented22
Other16
Cars per household in Heathfield
Cars per household, Heathfield SA (ABS Census 2021)
07
179
2152
361
4+49
Commute to work in Heathfield
Commute to work, Heathfield SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car335
Train0
Bus12
Tram/ferry0
Walked5
Bicycle5
Home71
Top countries of birth in Heathfield
Top countries of birth, Heathfield SA (ABS Census 2021)
England83
New Zealand18
Germany10
Scotland9
United States6
Canada5
Languages used at home in Heathfield
Languages used at home, Heathfield SA (ABS Census 2021)
German12
Japanese3
Spanish3

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

56,002 bird observations recorded near Heathfield — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Heathfield

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Heathfield:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Heathfield stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Heathfield

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Satellite view — Digital Earth Australia (Geoscience Australia) · CC BY 4.0.