Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Greenacres SA 5086

1,715 addresses · 35 streets

Adelaide Electorate › Port Adelaide Enfield LGA › Greenacres · 7 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Greenacres moving guide

Living Here

Greenacres is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 3,356 people, with a median age of 33. The typical household earns around $1,713 a week, with median rent near $320 a week. Most homes are houses. About 60% of households own their home and 39% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include Indian, English, Australian. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 5 of 10 nationally — a mid-range area. The median house sells for about $1,050,500.

3,356Population
33Median age
$1,713Median household income / wk
$320Median rent / wk
2.8Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Windsor Gardens statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Greenacres itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Islington, 4.4 km west · Bus interchange: Klemzig Interchange, 2.2 km south-east · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 12 km south-west.

Run a business in Greenacres? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😐Around average · 5/10
Economic resources2/10
Education & jobs6/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$1,050,500House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 6.8% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Greenacres

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Greenacres SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 20206.8%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 20210.4%

Demographics

Unemployment 5.3% · Labour-force participation 68.8%

Population by age in Greenacres
Population by age, Greenacres SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4308
5-14459
15-19144
20-24178
25-34682
35-44691
45-54310
55-64271
65-74190
75-8495
85+34
Dwelling types in Greenacres
Dwelling types, Greenacres SA (ABS Census 2021)
House889
Townhouse259
Apartment32
Other0
Households by weekly income in Greenacres
Households by weekly income, Greenacres SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650198
$650-1,499288
$1,500-2,999439
$3,000+195
Top ancestries in Greenacres
Top ancestries, Greenacres SA (ABS Census 2021)
Indian728
Other685
English681
Australian613
Chinese228
Italian221
Housing tenure in Greenacres
Housing tenure, Greenacres SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned208
Mortgage496
Rented449
Other13
Cars per household in Greenacres
Cars per household, Greenacres SA (ABS Census 2021)
098
1426
2458
3135
4+53
Commute to work in Greenacres
Commute to work, Greenacres SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car1,151
Train0
Bus150
Tram/ferry0
Walked25
Bicycle10
Home146
Top countries of birth in Greenacres
Top countries of birth, Greenacres SA (ABS Census 2021)
India731
China127
England83
Nepal46
Sri Lanka46
Philippines43
Languages used at home in Greenacres
Languages used at home, Greenacres SA (ABS Census 2021)
Gujarati456
Punjabi187
Hindi155
Mandarin152
Nepali57
Vietnamese52

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

36,603 bird observations recorded near Greenacres — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Greenacres

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Greenacres:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Greenacres stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Greenacres

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Satellite view — Digital Earth Australia (Geoscience Australia) · CC BY 4.0.