Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Elizabeth Grove SA 5112

1,353 addresses · 35 streets

Spence Electorate › Playford LGA › Elizabeth Grove · 22 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Elizabeth Grove moving guide

Living Here

Elizabeth Grove is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 2,531 people, with a median age of 36. The typical household earns around $825 a week, with median rent near $225 a week. Most homes are townhouses. About 39% of households own their home and 60% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Ancestry NS. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 1 of 10 nationally — a more disadvantaged area. The median house sells for about $690,000.

2,531Population
36Median age
$825Median household income / wk
$225Median rent / wk
2.3Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Elizabeth statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Elizabeth Grove itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Elizabeth South, 1.4 km north-west · Bus interchange: Elizabeth City Centre Interchange, 2.2 km north · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 26 km south-west.

Run a business in Elizabeth Grove? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😟More disadvantaged · 1/10
Economic resources1/10
Education & jobs1/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$690,000House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 14.3% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Elizabeth Grove

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Elizabeth Grove SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202014.3%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 20216.1%

Demographics

Unemployment 16.9% · Labour-force participation 39.4%

Population by age in Elizabeth Grove
Population by age, Elizabeth Grove SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4173
5-14365
15-19167
20-24185
25-34339
35-44300
45-54289
55-64317
65-74235
75-84111
85+48
Dwelling types in Elizabeth Grove
Dwelling types, Elizabeth Grove SA (ABS Census 2021)
House425
Townhouse552
Apartment0
Other0
Households by weekly income in Elizabeth Grove
Households by weekly income, Elizabeth Grove SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650336
$650-1,499365
$1,500-2,999156
$3,000+23
Top ancestries in Elizabeth Grove
Top ancestries, Elizabeth Grove SA (ABS Census 2021)
English844
Australian820
Other560
Ancestry NS255
Irish170
Scottish160
Housing tenure in Elizabeth Grove
Housing tenure, Elizabeth Grove SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned168
Mortgage207
Rented574
Other12
Cars per household in Elizabeth Grove
Cars per household, Elizabeth Grove SA (ABS Census 2021)
0210
1420
2218
373
4+38
Commute to work in Elizabeth Grove
Commute to work, Elizabeth Grove SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car495
Train0
Bus19
Tram/ferry0
Walked10
Bicycle0
Home12
Top countries of birth in Elizabeth Grove
Top countries of birth, Elizabeth Grove SA (ABS Census 2021)
England154
Nepal55
Afghanistan46
Myanmar37
Philippines28
New Zealand18
Languages used at home in Elizabeth Grove
Languages used at home, Elizabeth Grove SA (ABS Census 2021)
Nepali121
Arabic33
Persian23
Italian15
Tagalog13
Spanish12

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

10,412 bird observations recorded near Elizabeth Grove — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Elizabeth Grove

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Elizabeth Grove:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Elizabeth Grove stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Elizabeth Grove

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Satellite view — Digital Earth Australia (Geoscience Australia) · CC BY 4.0.