Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Devon Park SA 5008

721 addresses · 16 streets

Adelaide Electorate › Port Adelaide Enfield LGA › Devon Park · 5 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Devon Park moving guide

Living Here

Devon Park is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 1,185 people, with a median age of 34. The typical household earns around $1,493 a week, with median rent near $285 a week. Most homes are houses. About 51% of households own their home and 49% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, German. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 6 of 10 nationally — a mid-range area. The median house sells for about $1,090,000.

1,185Population
34Median age
$1,493Median household income / wk
$285Median rent / wk
2.1Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the The Parks statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Devon Park itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Dudley Park, 450 m north-east · Tram stop: Entertainment Centre, 2.2 km south · Bus interchange: Klemzig Interchange, 5.4 km east · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 7.4 km south-west.

Run a business in Devon Park? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

🙂Above average · 6/10
Economic resources1/10
Education & jobs9/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$1,090,000House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 10.2% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Devon Park

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Devon Park SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202010.2%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 20210.0%

Demographics

Unemployment 5.4% · Labour-force participation 66.5%

Population by age in Devon Park
Population by age, Devon Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-473
5-1492
15-1962
20-24102
25-34284
35-44190
45-54121
55-64132
65-7493
75-8438
85+11
Dwelling types in Devon Park
Dwelling types, Devon Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
House274
Townhouse203
Apartment60
Other0
Households by weekly income in Devon Park
Households by weekly income, Devon Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650107
$650-1,499150
$1,500-2,999173
$3,000+76
Top ancestries in Devon Park
Top ancestries, Devon Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
English401
Australian272
Other195
German98
Irish97
Scottish84
Housing tenure in Devon Park
Housing tenure, Devon Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned78
Mortgage196
Rented261
Other3
Cars per household in Devon Park
Cars per household, Devon Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
057
1244
2180
335
4+10
Commute to work in Devon Park
Commute to work, Devon Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car418
Train0
Bus54
Tram/ferry3
Walked5
Bicycle10
Home63
Top countries of birth in Devon Park
Top countries of birth, Devon Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
England49
India31
Vietnam25
Pakistan22
Malaysia21
China20
Languages used at home in Devon Park
Languages used at home, Devon Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
Vietnamese35
Greek33
Mandarin30
Arabic20
Urdu19
Italian17

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

86,390 bird observations recorded near Devon Park — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Devon Park

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Devon Park:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Devon Park stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Devon Park

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Image — User:Orderinchaos · CC BY 3.0 (via Wikimedia Commons).