Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Craigburn Farm SA 5051

1,318 addresses · 66 streets

Mayo Electorate › Mitcham LGA › Craigburn Farm · 12 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Craigburn Farm moving guide

Living Here

Craigburn Farm is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 3,099 people, with a median age of 41. The typical household earns around $2,944 a week, with median rent near $550 a week. Most homes are houses. About 93% of households own their home and 6% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Scottish. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 10 of 10 nationally — a relatively advantaged area. The median house sells for about $1,452,500.

3,099Population
41Median age
$2,944Median household income / wk
$550Median rent / wk
3.0Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Blackwood statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Craigburn Farm itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Coromandel, 1.5 km north · Bus interchange: Blackwood Interchange, 2.1 km north · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 13 km north-west.

Run a business in Craigburn Farm? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😄Very advantaged · 10/10
Economic resources10/10
Education & jobs10/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$1,452,500House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 34.3% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Craigburn Farm

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Craigburn Farm SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202034.3%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202147.7%

Demographics

Unemployment 2.9% · Labour-force participation 68.8%

Population by age in Craigburn Farm
Population by age, Craigburn Farm SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4162
5-14467
15-19226
20-24154
25-34230
35-44478
45-54498
55-64403
65-74321
75-84138
85+28
Dwelling types in Craigburn Farm
Dwelling types, Craigburn Farm SA (ABS Census 2021)
House1,014
Townhouse4
Apartment0
Other0
Households by weekly income in Craigburn Farm
Households by weekly income, Craigburn Farm SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$65050
$650-1,499155
$1,500-2,999274
$3,000+475
Top ancestries in Craigburn Farm
Top ancestries, Craigburn Farm SA (ABS Census 2021)
English1,401
Australian1,002
Other305
Scottish304
Irish243
German226
Housing tenure in Craigburn Farm
Housing tenure, Craigburn Farm SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned384
Mortgage570
Rented61
Other8
Cars per household in Craigburn Farm
Cars per household, Craigburn Farm SA (ABS Census 2021)
03
1190
2543
3176
4+107
Commute to work in Craigburn Farm
Commute to work, Craigburn Farm SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car1,082
Train40
Bus17
Tram/ferry0
Walked4
Bicycle0
Home257
Top countries of birth in Craigburn Farm
Top countries of birth, Craigburn Farm SA (ABS Census 2021)
England287
South Africa66
China52
India52
Scotland35
Malaysia26
Languages used at home in Craigburn Farm
Languages used at home, Craigburn Farm SA (ABS Census 2021)
Mandarin68
Afrikaans43
Greek28
Hindi28
Cantonese18
Persian16

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

52,782 bird observations recorded near Craigburn Farm — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Craigburn Farm

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Craigburn Farm:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Craigburn Farm stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Craigburn Farm

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Satellite view — Digital Earth Australia (Geoscience Australia) · CC BY 4.0.