Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Aberfoyle Park SA 5159

4,886 addresses · 220 streets

Kingston Electorate › Onkaparinga LGA › Aberfoyle Park · 16 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Aberfoyle Park moving guide

Living Here

Aberfoyle Park is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 11,234 people, with a median age of 42. The typical household earns around $1,765 a week, with median rent near $340 a week. Most homes are houses. About 82% of households own their home and 14% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Scottish. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 7 of 10 nationally — a mid-range area. The median house sells for about $941,688.

11,234Population
42Median age
$1,765Median household income / wk
$340Median rent / wk
2.6Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Aberfoyle Park statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Aberfoyle Park itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Coromandel, 5.1 km north · Bus interchange: Bus interchange, 1.1 km south-west · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 15.5 km north-west.

Run a business in Aberfoyle Park? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

🙂Above average · 7/10
Economic resources6/10
Education & jobs7/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$941,688House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 25.9% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Aberfoyle Park

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Aberfoyle Park SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202025.9%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202147.7%

Demographics

Unemployment 4.6% · Labour-force participation 64%

Population by age in Aberfoyle Park
Population by age, Aberfoyle Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4564
5-141,365
15-19684
20-24614
25-341,228
35-441,477
45-541,418
55-641,629
65-741,302
75-84604
85+356
Dwelling types in Aberfoyle Park
Dwelling types, Aberfoyle Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
House3,930
Townhouse228
Apartment0
Other0
Households by weekly income in Aberfoyle Park
Households by weekly income, Aberfoyle Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650528
$650-1,4991,159
$1,500-2,9991,469
$3,000+768
Top ancestries in Aberfoyle Park
Top ancestries, Aberfoyle Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
English5,343
Australian4,151
Scottish1,147
German991
Irish935
Other885
Housing tenure in Aberfoyle Park
Housing tenure, Aberfoyle Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned1,411
Mortgage2,000
Rented595
Other129
Cars per household in Aberfoyle Park
Cars per household, Aberfoyle Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
0113
11,282
21,768
3638
4+338
Commute to work in Aberfoyle Park
Commute to work, Aberfoyle Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car3,963
Train37
Bus132
Tram/ferry0
Walked36
Bicycle14
Home581
Top countries of birth in Aberfoyle Park
Top countries of birth, Aberfoyle Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
England981
India123
Poland100
Scotland98
South Africa95
Philippines79
Languages used at home in Aberfoyle Park
Languages used at home, Aberfoyle Park SA (ABS Census 2021)
Polish118
Mandarin97
Punjabi62
Greek44
Italian39
Afrikaans37

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

50,078 bird observations recorded near Aberfoyle Park — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Aberfoyle Park

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Aberfoyle Park:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Aberfoyle Park stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Aberfoyle Park

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Satellite view — Digital Earth Australia (Geoscience Australia) · CC BY 4.0.