Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Virginia SA 5120

1,998 addresses · 113 streets

Spence Electorate › Playford LGA › Virginia · 29 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Virginia moving guide

Living Here

Virginia is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 2,759 people, with a median age of 34. The typical household earns around $1,762 a week, with median rent near $300 a week. Most homes are houses. About 86% of households own their home and 12% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include Australian, English, Italian. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 5 of 10 nationally — a mid-range area. The median house sells for about $883,000.

2,759Population
34Median age
$1,762Median household income / wk
$300Median rent / wk
2.8Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Virginia - Waterloo Corner statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Virginia itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Womma, 10.5 km east · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 30.1 km south.

Run a business in Virginia? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😐Around average · 5/10
Economic resources7/10
Education & jobs4/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$883,000House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 3.6% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Virginia

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Virginia SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 20203.6%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 20218.1%

Demographics

Unemployment 3.7% · Labour-force participation 66.4%

Population by age in Virginia
Population by age, Virginia SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4225
5-14388
15-19130
20-24139
25-34502
35-44375
45-54327
55-64308
65-74221
75-84102
85+37
Dwelling types in Virginia
Dwelling types, Virginia SA (ABS Census 2021)
House804
Townhouse19
Apartment0
Other81
Households by weekly income in Virginia
Households by weekly income, Virginia SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650116
$650-1,499248
$1,500-2,999333
$3,000+150
Top ancestries in Virginia
Top ancestries, Virginia SA (ABS Census 2021)
Australian875
English800
Italian305
Other293
Vietnamese266
Ancestry NS203
Housing tenure in Virginia
Housing tenure, Virginia SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned316
Mortgage464
Rented110
Other15
Cars per household in Virginia
Cars per household, Virginia SA (ABS Census 2021)
023
1211
2391
3183
4+100
Commute to work in Virginia
Commute to work, Virginia SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car1,036
Train0
Bus5
Tram/ferry0
Walked42
Bicycle4
Home133
Top countries of birth in Virginia
Top countries of birth, Virginia SA (ABS Census 2021)
Vietnam190
England96
Greece53
India41
Italy31
Philippines30
Languages used at home in Virginia
Languages used at home, Virginia SA (ABS Census 2021)
Vietnamese267
Greek116
Italian72
Khmer56
Punjabi47
Turkish19

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

2,389 bird observations recorded near Virginia — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Virginia

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Virginia:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Virginia stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Virginia

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Image — RegionVisitor90 · CC0 (via Wikimedia Commons).