Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Sturt SA 5047

1,628 addresses · 41 streets

Boothby Electorate › Marion LGA › Sturt · 11 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Sturt moving guide

Living Here

Sturt is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 2,787 people, with a median age of 38. The typical household earns around $1,222 a week, with median rent near $295 a week. Most homes are houses. About 59% of households own their home and 41% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Scottish. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 3 of 10 nationally — a more disadvantaged area. The median house sells for about $1,020,000.

2,787Population
38Median age
$1,222Median household income / wk
$295Median rent / wk
2.3Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Mitchell Park statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Sturt itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Flinders, 1.4 km east · Bus interchange: Marion Centre Interchange, 1000 m north-west · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 9.2 km north.

Run a business in Sturt? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

🙁Below average · 3/10
Economic resources1/10
Education & jobs6/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$1,020,000House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 13.5% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Sturt

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Sturt SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202013.5%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 20214.0%

Demographics

Unemployment 6.8% · Labour-force participation 57%

Population by age in Sturt
Population by age, Sturt SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4156
5-14274
15-19109
20-24210
25-34480
35-44382
45-54299
55-64298
65-74316
75-84188
85+74
Dwelling types in Sturt
Dwelling types, Sturt SA (ABS Census 2021)
House791
Townhouse386
Apartment4
Other0
Households by weekly income in Sturt
Households by weekly income, Sturt SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650298
$650-1,499360
$1,500-2,999328
$3,000+146
Top ancestries in Sturt
Top ancestries, Sturt SA (ABS Census 2021)
English892
Australian722
Other546
Scottish227
Chinese191
Irish191
Housing tenure in Sturt
Housing tenure, Sturt SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned343
Mortgage334
Rented470
Other9
Cars per household in Sturt
Cars per household, Sturt SA (ABS Census 2021)
0130
1477
2404
399
4+50
Commute to work in Sturt
Commute to work, Sturt SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car842
Train15
Bus52
Tram/ferry0
Walked29
Bicycle7
Home107
Top countries of birth in Sturt
Top countries of birth, Sturt SA (ABS Census 2021)
India140
England117
China101
Iran45
Nepal41
Philippines41
Languages used at home in Sturt
Languages used at home, Sturt SA (ABS Census 2021)
Mandarin117
Punjabi62
Arabic45
Nepali36
Persian35
Cantonese32

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

32,031 bird observations recorded near Sturt — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Sturt

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Sturt:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Sturt stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Sturt

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Satellite view — Digital Earth Australia (Geoscience Australia) · CC BY 4.0.