Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Lower Mitcham SA 5062

1,012 addresses · 37 streets

Boothby Electorate › Mitcham LGA › Lower Mitcham · 6 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Lower Mitcham moving guide

Living Here

Lower Mitcham is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 2,187 people, with a median age of 45. The typical household earns around $2,045 a week, with median rent near $346 a week. Most homes are houses. About 82% of households own their home and 15% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Scottish. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 10 of 10 nationally — a relatively advantaged area. The median house sells for about $1,472,750.

2,187Population
45Median age
$2,045Median household income / wk
$346Median rent / wk
2.5Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Mitcham (SA) statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Lower Mitcham itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Mitcham, 500 m north-east · Tram stop: Forestville (Stop 4), 3.8 km north-west · Bus interchange: Blackwood Interchange, 4.6 km south · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 8 km north-west.

Run a business in Lower Mitcham? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😄Very advantaged · 10/10
Economic resources7/10
Education & jobs10/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$1,472,750House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 14.4% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Lower Mitcham

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Lower Mitcham SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202014.4%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202126.5%

Demographics

Unemployment 4.5% · Labour-force participation 64.4%

Population by age in Lower Mitcham
Population by age, Lower Mitcham SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4103
5-14300
15-19140
20-2497
25-34182
35-44268
45-54296
55-64335
65-74264
75-84148
85+52
Dwelling types in Lower Mitcham
Dwelling types, Lower Mitcham SA (ABS Census 2021)
House656
Townhouse115
Apartment84
Other3
Households by weekly income in Lower Mitcham
Households by weekly income, Lower Mitcham SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650107
$650-1,499195
$1,500-2,999229
$3,000+268
Top ancestries in Lower Mitcham
Top ancestries, Lower Mitcham SA (ABS Census 2021)
English972
Australian742
Scottish268
Irish224
Other206
German174
Housing tenure in Lower Mitcham
Housing tenure, Lower Mitcham SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned386
Mortgage315
Rented124
Other29
Cars per household in Lower Mitcham
Cars per household, Lower Mitcham SA (ABS Census 2021)
037
1295
2365
3114
4+42
Commute to work in Lower Mitcham
Commute to work, Lower Mitcham SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car686
Train24
Bus28
Tram/ferry0
Walked13
Bicycle25
Home161
Top countries of birth in Lower Mitcham
Top countries of birth, Lower Mitcham SA (ABS Census 2021)
England96
China47
India14
Hong Kong13
Italy12
Malaysia12
Languages used at home in Lower Mitcham
Languages used at home, Lower Mitcham SA (ABS Census 2021)
Mandarin68
Greek36
Italian22
Urdu11
Nepali10
Arabic9

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

56,486 bird observations recorded near Lower Mitcham — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Lower Mitcham

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Lower Mitcham:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Lower Mitcham stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Lower Mitcham

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Satellite view — Digital Earth Australia (Geoscience Australia) · CC BY 4.0.