Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Kilburn SA 5084

3,230 addresses · 60 streets

Adelaide Electorate › Port Adelaide Enfield LGA › Kilburn · 8 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Kilburn moving guide

Living Here

Kilburn is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 5,633 people, with a median age of 34. The typical household earns around $1,179 a week, with median rent near $270 a week. Most homes are houses. About 43% of households own their home and 56% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Ancestry NS. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 1 of 10 nationally — a more disadvantaged area. The median house sells for about $1,093,556.

5,633Population
34Median age
$1,179Median household income / wk
$270Median rent / wk
2.6Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Enfield - Blair Athol statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Kilburn itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Kilburn, 800 m west · Bus interchange: Klemzig Interchange, 5.5 km south-east · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 10.2 km south-west.

Run a business in Kilburn? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😟More disadvantaged · 1/10
Economic resources1/10
Education & jobs3/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$1,093,556House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 6.6% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Kilburn

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Kilburn SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 20206.6%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 20214.0%

Demographics

Unemployment 9.9% · Labour-force participation 53.5%

Population by age in Kilburn
Population by age, Kilburn SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4348
5-14606
15-19281
20-24479
25-341,165
35-44814
45-54673
55-64548
65-74393
75-84238
85+81
Dwelling types in Kilburn
Dwelling types, Kilburn SA (ABS Census 2021)
House922
Townhouse856
Apartment222
Other6
Households by weekly income in Kilburn
Households by weekly income, Kilburn SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650503
$650-1,499639
$1,500-2,999525
$3,000+215
Top ancestries in Kilburn
Top ancestries, Kilburn SA (ABS Census 2021)
Other2,095
English918
Australian910
Ancestry NS396
Vietnamese370
Indian349
Housing tenure in Kilburn
Housing tenure, Kilburn SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned362
Mortgage482
Rented1,109
Other24
Cars per household in Kilburn
Cars per household, Kilburn SA (ABS Census 2021)
0325
1801
2554
3186
4+112
Commute to work in Kilburn
Commute to work, Kilburn SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car1,558
Train0
Bus193
Tram/ferry0
Walked46
Bicycle23
Home127
Top countries of birth in Kilburn
Top countries of birth, Kilburn SA (ABS Census 2021)
Afghanistan575
India505
Vietnam287
Pakistan165
Philippines100
China88
Languages used at home in Kilburn
Languages used at home, Kilburn SA (ABS Census 2021)
Vietnamese373
Punjabi288
Arabic137
Persian114
Mandarin105
Bengali105

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

50,407 bird observations recorded near Kilburn — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Kilburn

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Kilburn:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Kilburn stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Kilburn

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Image — RegionVisitor90 · CC0 (via Wikimedia Commons).