Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Kensington Gardens SA 5068

1,493 addresses · 28 streets

Sturt Electorate › Burnside LGA › Kensington Gardens · 6 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Kensington Gardens moving guide

Living Here

Kensington Gardens is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 2,498 people, with a median age of 45. The typical household earns around $1,571 a week, with median rent near $346 a week. Most homes are houses. About 67% of households own their home and 30% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Chinese. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 10 of 10 nationally — a relatively advantaged area. The median house sells for about $2,337,500.

2,498Population
45Median age
$1,571Median household income / wk
$346Median rent / wk
2.2Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Burnside - Wattle Park statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Kensington Gardens itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Adelaide, 6.1 km west · Tram stop: Botanic Gardens, 4.9 km west · Bus interchange: Klemzig Interchange, 4.2 km north-west · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 12.2 km west.

Run a business in Kensington Gardens? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😄Very advantaged · 10/10
Economic resources4/10
Education & jobs10/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$2,337,500House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 15.9% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Kensington Gardens

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Kensington Gardens SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202015.9%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202144.9%

Demographics

Unemployment 4.4% · Labour-force participation 58.4%

Population by age in Kensington Gardens
Population by age, Kensington Gardens SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-488
5-14247
15-19132
20-24148
25-34301
35-44322
45-54269
55-64309
65-74335
75-84224
85+127
Dwelling types in Kensington Gardens
Dwelling types, Kensington Gardens SA (ABS Census 2021)
House494
Townhouse225
Apartment354
Other0
Households by weekly income in Kensington Gardens
Households by weekly income, Kensington Gardens SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650166
$650-1,499332
$1,500-2,999269
$3,000+263
Top ancestries in Kensington Gardens
Top ancestries, Kensington Gardens SA (ABS Census 2021)
English803
Australian646
Other297
Chinese280
Italian246
Scottish240
Housing tenure in Kensington Gardens
Housing tenure, Kensington Gardens SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned428
Mortgage292
Rented325
Other26
Cars per household in Kensington Gardens
Cars per household, Kensington Gardens SA (ABS Census 2021)
077
1494
2349
394
4+52
Commute to work in Kensington Gardens
Commute to work, Kensington Gardens SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car770
Train0
Bus83
Tram/ferry0
Walked15
Bicycle28
Home159
Top countries of birth in Kensington Gardens
Top countries of birth, Kensington Gardens SA (ABS Census 2021)
China130
England94
India51
Malaysia50
Italy49
Sri Lanka39
Languages used at home in Kensington Gardens
Languages used at home, Kensington Gardens SA (ABS Census 2021)
Mandarin186
Italian54
Cantonese39
Persian35
Greek31
Sinhalese23

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

58,487 bird observations recorded near Kensington Gardens — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Kensington Gardens

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Kensington Gardens:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Kensington Gardens stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Kensington Gardens

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Satellite view — Digital Earth Australia (Geoscience Australia) · CC BY 4.0.