Suburby Get to know your Aussie suburb
List your business

Hackham SA 5163

2,412 addresses · 91 streets

Kingston Electorate › Onkaparinga LGA › Hackham · 25 km from Adelaide

📦 Thinking of moving here? Read the Hackham moving guide

Living Here

Hackham is a suburb of South Australia, home to about 4,491 people, with a median age of 40. The typical household earns around $1,158 a week, with median rent near $297 a week. Most homes are houses. About 75% of households own their home and 24% rent. Most workers drive to work. Common community backgrounds include English, Australian, Scottish. On the ABS socio-economic scale it sits in decile 1 of 10 nationally — a more disadvantaged area. The median house sells for about $770,500.

4,491Population
40Median age
$1,158Median household income / wk
$297Median rent / wk
2.3Avg household

Dashed line: district figures for the Hackham - Onkaparinga Hills statistical area (SA2), the smallest area the ABS published before 2011. Solid line: Hackham itself.

Getting Around & Local Services

Getting around. Train station: Noarlunga Centre, 3.6 km west · Bus interchange: Colonnades Centre Interchange, 3.3 km west · Airport: Adelaide Airport, 22.7 km north.

Run a business in Hackham? Get listed →

Socio-economic Standing

😟More disadvantaged · 1/10
Economic resources2/10
Education & jobs1/10

Deciles from 1 (lowest) to 10 (highest), against all Australian suburbs. The overall figure weighs advantage and disadvantage together; economic resources counts income and housing, and education & jobs counts qualifications and occupation. They often differ. Source: ABS SEIFA 2021.

Median Sale Prices

$770,500House · 2026 1Q

Median of recorded sales in the period, not a valuation. Source: Metropolitan Median House Sales, Valuer-General South Australia.

Tree cover

🌳 Tree canopy: 11.7% share of land under canopy · satellite map, 2020

Where the trees are in Hackham

Green: 10 m cells where trees dominate, satellite 2021. Blue: water. The line is the suburb boundary.

Tree cover measures, Hackham SA
Canopy share, 1 m canopy height map, 202011.7%
Land with trees, 10 m satellite map, 202112.2%

Demographics

Unemployment 7.6% · Labour-force participation 54.4%

Population by age in Hackham
Population by age, Hackham SA (ABS Census 2021)
0-4269
5-14514
15-19232
20-24266
25-34620
35-44560
45-54497
55-64477
65-74566
75-84343
85+138
Dwelling types in Hackham
Dwelling types, Hackham SA (ABS Census 2021)
House1,596
Townhouse226
Apartment3
Other0
Households by weekly income in Hackham
Households by weekly income, Hackham SA (ABS Census 2021)
<$650399
$650-1,499681
$1,500-2,999540
$3,000+87
Top ancestries in Hackham
Top ancestries, Hackham SA (ABS Census 2021)
English2,189
Australian1,730
Scottish470
German363
Irish352
Ancestry NS282
Housing tenure in Hackham
Housing tenure, Hackham SA (ABS Census 2021)
Owned495
Mortgage848
Rented421
Other25
Cars per household in Hackham
Cars per household, Hackham SA (ABS Census 2021)
0124
1725
2629
3203
4+110
Commute to work in Hackham
Commute to work, Hackham SA (ABS Census 2021)
Car1,385
Train14
Bus36
Tram/ferry0
Walked13
Bicycle8
Home122
Top countries of birth in Hackham
Top countries of birth, Hackham SA (ABS Census 2021)
England364
Philippines62
Scotland44
Germany42
New Zealand31
Netherlands23
Languages used at home in Hackham
Languages used at home, Hackham SA (ABS Census 2021)
Tagalog19
Italian16
German15
Filipino15
Arabic12
Greek10

Birds & Wildlife Nearby

50,624 bird observations recorded near Hackham — most often seen:

Show all 30 birds recorded near Hackham

Sightings reported by observers, not a survey, so the counts show what people record rather than what lives here. Source: Atlas of Living Australia.

Nearby Suburbs

The closest suburbs to Hackham:

Embed this suburb

Add this free Hackham stat card to your own site — just copy the code:

Preview:

Cite this page

Quoting these figures? Copy the credit line:

Keep an eye on Hackham

One email when this data meaningfully changes — new census figures, prices, rankings. No spam, unsubscribe anytime.

Streets

Satellite view — Digital Earth Australia (Geoscience Australia) · CC BY 4.0.